This policy outlines our practices for managing the personal information we hold about our customers, potential customers and others. The purpose of this policy is to allow users of the website to make an informed decision when releasing personal information. Industry Compete values the privacy of the users of its website and services.

This policy is incorporated into and subject to the Scraping Solutions Terms of Use.

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

 

Privacy Policy

 

1. Purpose

Scraping Solutions Pty Ltd, ACN: 601 370 110, respects the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how Scraping Solutions collects and treats personal information and how it will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 Cth and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 Cth (collectively the “Privacy Act”) and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) listed following.

Principle 1–open and transparent management of personal information

Principle 2–anonymity and pseudonymity

Principle 3–collection of solicited personal information

Principle 4–dealing with unsolicited personal information

Principle 5–notification of the collection of personal information

Principle 6–use or disclosure of personal information

Principle 7–direct marketing

Principle 8–cross-border disclosure of personal information

Principle 9–adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Principle 10–quality of personal information

Principle 11–security of personal information

Principle 12–access to personal information

Principle 13–correction of personal information

To comply with Scraping Solutions obligations under the Privacy Act and the APP’s, this Privacy Policy sets out how Scraping Solutions manages privacy. This policy covers:

Reference in this policy to Scraping Solutions is an inclusive term which refers to and is binding upon:

1.     the employees of Scraping Solutions, and

2.     contractors to Scraping Solutions, or

3.     other third parties.

For more information regarding the content of the APP’s you can refer to ‘Privacy Fact Sheet 17: Australian Privacy Principles’ located at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

2. Website & Cookies

When visiting Scraping Solutions website, it may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, previous visits to the website, and for security purposes. This information is used in a manner to analyse how the site is used, in order to potentially offer information to modify the site, and to improve the experience and personalise use of the website.

As is a common practice for websites, Scraping Solutions uses cookies. Cookies are very small text files which is placed on an individual computer by a website server which may be used later by the website to store details about an individual’s use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage an individual’s computer. Scraping Solutions can use cookies for various purposes but does not utilise them for collection of information to personally identify an individual.

Scraping Solutions website has links to other websites and is not responsible in any way other websites or the consequences of individuals going on to other websites.

3. Content

Scraping Solutions fully respects the rights of individuals to privacy and this policy – in accordance with Australia Privacy Act and its thirteen guiding principles – sets out how Scraping Solutions collects and deals with Personal Information.

Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

Personal Information is information Scraping Solutions holds which is ascribable as being about an individual or could potentially identify an individual. Scraping Solutions has put in place policies and practices so that it manages of personal information appropriately.

In the course of conducting business, Scraping Solutions may collect the following types of Personal Information from individuals:

·         Contact details (including name, address, various contact phone numbers and email address)

·         Information about the products and/or services that have been ordered or sold

·         Information from enquiries made

·         Records of communications (which could be but not limited to business notes, reports or emails)

·         Financial details

·         Credit card information

Scraping Solutions collects only that Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for, or, directly related to the purpose of Scraping Solutions business: the marketing, selling and development of its specialised information technology products and services.

Personal Information is open and transparent, and yet protected in an appropriate and reasonable manner under the requirements outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles.

4. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If an individual wishes to make contact with or receive information from Scraping Solutions, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 2, where practical you can do so through a pseudonym. Essentially this is an option given to an individual to contact Scraping Solutions in a manner that is anonymous.

If an individual choses the pseudonym or anonymous option this may impact on Scraping Solutions ability to provide and fully disclose information that is accurate, complete, current, and relevant.

5. Collection of Solicited Personal Information

Scraping Solutions collects Personal Information from individuals when individuals interact with Scraping Solutions in person, through telephone, electronically, when they access Scraping Solutions websites and when Scraping Solutions provides business related products and/or services to them.

Scraping Solutions only collects Personal Information about an individual from the individual directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, for the provision of business products and/or services, such as where the individual is acting through their employer, agent or their contractor (each in accordance with their privacy policy and other relevant procedures).

Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

Scraping Solutions does not collect personal or sensitive information such as information or an opinion relating to race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of political associations or professional or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records or health information.

However, if Scraping Solutions has a reasonable business requirement to collect any additional personal and/or sensitive information from individuals Scraping Solutions will notify the individual at the time of collecting this sensitive information and obtain their consent before collecting any additional personal or sensitive information.

If Scraping Solutions does receive unsolicited Personal Information that is not reasonable for its business purposes, it will be destroyed.

6. Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

During the course of its business dealings when Scraping Solutions collects Personal Information from individuals, Scraping Solutions provides individuals with information regarding the Scraping Solutions privacy practices.

This is a requirement under the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles, may be provided by referring to any and all individuals to this Privacy Policy.

7. Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Scraping Solutions only uses and discloses Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, that is to enable Scraping Solutions to conduct its business of the commercial marketing, selling and development of its specialised information technology products and services, or where the individual has consented.

Scraping Solutions takes such steps which are deemed reasonable in the given circumstances to ensure that Personal Information it uses or discloses is, having regard to the given purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, complete, current, and relevant.

8. Direct Marketing

Scraping Solutions through its employees, agents or specialised marketing contractors will only use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing where such use or disclosure is permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 7.

When engaging in direct marketing Scraping Solutions, its employees, agents or specialised contractors, will provide a simple, easy to read, easy to achieve, means by which an individual may readily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Scraping Solutions.

A request not to receive direct marketing information will be done by providing an easily identifiable and prominent statement that the individual may make such a request. In addition, you may simply contact Scraping Solutions direct (see contact information) and inform us that you no longer wish to receive any information from Scraping Solutions. Scraping Solutions will willingly and promptly comply with any such request.

Cross Border Disclosure of Personal Information

Scraping Solutions may disclose Personal Information to other non-related third party entities that are specifically partnered with Scraping Solutions in the provision of the specialty information technology products and/or services.

When Scraping Solutions has the need to disclose personal information it is where such disclosure is reasonably required for the purpose of conducting its business or for purposes ancillary to conducting its business. When Scraping Solutions does so it takes reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients based outside Australia comply with the Scraping Solutions Privacy Policy and the Australia Privacy Principle 8.

Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related identifiers

Scraping Solutions does not use or utilise any type of government personal identifier of an individual for the purpose of its business of marketing, selling and development of its specialised information technology products and services.

If in its course of natural business Scraping Solutions inadvertently comes into contact with an individual and personal government related identifier Scraping Solutions will adhere to its non use as in the Australian Privacy Principle 9.

9. Quality of Personal Information

When Scraping Solutions obtains Personal Information about an individual it takes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information is accurate, current and complete.

If it is necessary for Scraping Solutions to disclose Personal Information it will do so having regard to the purpose and the use of the disclosure, and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate, current, complete and relevant. Scraping Solutions will only do so in a relevant situation in accordance with the required Australian laws and Acts, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

10. Security of Personal Information

Scraping Solutions takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of security procedures and technologies.

If other organisations provide support services in order for the provision Scraping Solutions business activities its requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of any Personal Information provided to them.

Where the Personal Information Scraping Solutions collects is no longer required it will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. This is done so in accordance with the requirements of Australia Privacy Principle 11.

11. Access to Personal Information

In the absence of a legal reason Scraping Solutions will, upon verified and/or authorised request by the individual, provide access to the Personal Information that it holds.

If access is denied due to some legal reason Scraping Solutions will provide the individual with the reason(s) why.

Correction of Personal Information

In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 13, if upon receiving the Personal Information an individual can show Scraping Solutions the Personal Information held is:

·         inaccurate, not current, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or

·         an individual requests Scraping Solutions to correct Personal Information held about that individual

Scraping Solutions will take reasonable steps to correct Personal Information about an individual having regard to the purpose for which it is held, to ensure that the information is accurate, current, complete, relevant and not misleading.

12. IMPLEMENTATION AND CHANGES

Scraping Solutions will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to implement and continuous manage the necessary elements and changes associated with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The privacy policy of Scraping Solutions is openly and freely available on its website. Scraping Solutions may make changes to its Privacy Policy which will be made available at www.industrycompete.com

13. CONTACT DETAILS AND COMPLAINTS

An individual can contact, make inquiries, request their personal information, or make complaints about Scraping Solutions Privacy Policy and associated management through the following means:

Email: [email protected]

Scraping Solutions will attend to issues associated with its Privacy Policy in prompt and diligent manner. Contact and a Scraping Solutions response will be in writing through the above email address. Even issues addressed through telephone contact, Scraping Solutions request that they be fully addressed in writing.